Program 2014

Day 1 – Wednesday September 17

The National University of Music in Bucharest / ‘Lipatti’ Hall
11 p.m. Composition Workshop – RTE ConTempo String Quartet
1:30 p.m. Composition Lecture – Simone Movio (Italy)

ArCuB

7 p.m. Encounters in Time and Space I: ‘DIFFERENT TRAINS’ – RTE ConTempo String Quartet (Ireland)
Bogdan Sofei (violin), Ingrid Nicola (violin), Andreea Banciu (viola), Adrian Mantu (cello)
Visuals: Mihai Cucu (Ireland/Romania)
Works by: Steve Reich, Ludwig van Beethoven, Donnacha Dennehy
Read more

8 p.m. Opening Minicocktail

8.30 p.m. opus.art ensemble (Romania)
Cătălin Creţu (synthesizers, electronics), Dan Alexandru (percussions, electronics)
Special Guest: Thomas Myrmel (Holland) – electronics
Read more

InSpayer

10 p.m. Sillyconductor (Romania) – electronic music
Read more

Day 2 – Thursday September 18

Modulab
3 p.m. DIY Electronic Music Instruments – Workshop
The National University of Music in Bucharest / The Opera and Multimedia Studio

6 p.m. Malgorzata Walentynowicz (Poland) – piano/synthesizer/electronics/multimedia
Works by: Pierre Jodlowski (*1971), Katarina Glowicka (*1977), Johannes Kreidler (*1980), Brigitta Muntendorf (*1982)
Special Guest: Henry Vega (electronics)
Concert realized within the framework of the scholarship program of the City of Gdańsk.
Read more

7 p.m. Encounters in Time and Space II: ‘VORTEX’ – Reality Check (Austria/Germany)
Barbara Lüneburg (violin and electronics) & Martin Mallaun (zither and electronics)
Works by: Sabina Ulubeanu (*1979), Silvius Leopold Weiss (1686-1750) and Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Daniel Mayer (*1967), Leopold Hurt (*1979)
Read more

8 p.m. Encounters in Time and Space III: ‘UTOPIAS’ – SIGMA Project Saxophone Quartet (Spain)
Andres Gomis (soprano sax), Angel Soria (alto sax), Miguel Angel Lorente (tenor sax), Josetxo Silguero (baritone sax)
Works by: Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), Ramon Lazkano (*1968), Carlos Gesualdo di Venosa (1564-1619), Simone Movio (*1978), Diana Rotaru (*1981), Chasses Anónimas del Ars Nova (sec. XIV), José Manuel López López (*1956)
Read more

InSpayer

10 p.m. FUTUROPOLIS – performative illusion by/with Irinel Anghel & Paul Dunca (Romania)
Read more

Day 3 – Friday September 19

 

The National University of Music in Bucharest / ‘Lipatti’ Hall
11 a.m. Composition Lectures – Henry Vega (Holland), Vlad Maistorovici (UK)
1 p.m. Zither Presentation – Martin Mallaun (Austria)

ArCuB

7 p.m. Encounters in Time and Space IV: Irina Ungureanu (soprano) & Riccarda Calfish (flute) (Switzerland)
Works by: Albert Roussel (1869-1937), Toshi Ichiyanagi (*1933), Arnold Schönberg (1874-1951), Diana Rotaru* (*1981), Doina Rotaru (*1951), Philippe Schoeller (*1957), Giacinto Scelsi (1905-1988)
[* work written during the “George Enescu” rsidence at Tescani, June 2014, offered by the “George Enescu” National Museum, Bucharest] Read more

8 p.m. SILENT FILM NIGHT
Silent short films with live music – call for projects pentru young filmmakers and composers
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeşelea
Performing: SonoMania ensemble
Music by: Sebastian Androne, Vlad Maistorovici, Mihai Maniceanu, Mihai Murariu, Sabina Ulubeanu, Gabriel Almasi, Serban Marcu, Adina Sibianu, Gabriel Malancioiu
Read more

InSpayer

10 p.m. Somnoroase Păsărele ­(Romania) – electronic music
Read more

Day 4 – Saturday September 20

CNDB / The National Dance Center in Bucharest
11 a.m. – inter@FATA – Interdisciplinary Interactive Real Time Sound Generator (Project Presentation)

ArCuB

7 p.m. Encounters in Time and Space V: Mercury Quartet (UK)
Works by: Dan Dediu (*1967), Oliver Weeks, Edmund Finnis (*1984), Johan Treichel (*1989)
Read more

8 p.m. ‘Playful Vertigos & Synergic Performatism’ – LeVant (Romania) – multimedia show
Performers: George D. Stanciulescu (electronics/synth), Cristina Padurariu (voice/flute), Maria Mora (performance/dance), Paul Dunca (performance/dance), Kubikmilk/Adrian Budritan & Beatrice Sommer (visuals/kinect)
Special Guest: Darie Nemes-Bota (didgeridoo/metal bowls/caval)
Read more

InSpayer

9.30 p.m. Vega & de Vrees Percussion Works (Holland)
Henry Vega (computer) & Bart de Vrees (percussion)
Works by: Henry Vega (*1973)
Read more

10.30 p.m. Jam Session with the InnerSound musical guests

***

PARALLEL EVENTS:

InSpayer

17.09 – 20.09 Daniel Stancu – URBAN SOUNDS: The Garment that Hears / Haina care aude

17.09 – 17.10 – VORTEX Photo Exhibition


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/inners/public_html/wp-includes/class-wp-comment-query.php on line 405

Leave a Reply